Whole home renovation · Bethlehem Township, PA

Whole home renovation in Bethlehem Township, PA

Atlas Design & Build is a husband and wife led design build firm that plans and builds whole home renovations in Bethlehem Township, PA, in the Lehigh Valley. Whole home renovations in Bethlehem Township typically run $250,000 to $350,000 for a cosmetic refresh across multiple rooms and $750,000 or more when the work includes an addition or expansion.

Many Bethlehem Township homes were built for the way families lived in the 1960s or 1990s. We plan whole home renovations that update layout, systems and finishes together.

Investment ranges

What a whole home renovation costs in Bethlehem Township, PA

Whole home budgets in Bethlehem Township turn on how much of the layout changes. Reworking a split-level's levels and stairs costs more than refinishing a 1990s colonial room by room.

Project typeTypical range
Cosmetic refresh across multiple rooms$250,000 to $350,000
Multi room remodel, selective layout changes$350,000 to $500,000
Whole home renovation with structural changes$500,000 to $750,000
Whole home with addition or expansion$750,000+

If your plans add square footage, our Lehigh Valley home addition cost guide covers typical ranges.

Local context

Whole home renovations in Bethlehem Township

Split-levels and bi-levels are some of the most rewarding homes to renovate, because small changes to walls and stairs change how the whole house feels. Colonials from the 1990s and 2000s usually have the space, but formal living and dining rooms often go unused. Whole home projects here focus on making every room earn its place.

Our scope

What our whole home renovation services include in Bethlehem Township

Whole home renovations in Bethlehem Township usually include several of these.

Reworking split-level layouts

Opening stair walls, updating railings and connecting the kitchen to the living room make a split-level feel open and current.

Repurposing formal rooms

Unused formal living and dining rooms can become an office, a library or part of a larger kitchen.

First-floor primary suites

A first-floor suite lets homeowners stay in the house for the long term without relying on stairs.

One set of finishes throughout

Flooring, trim, doors and lighting chosen together give every room the same level of detail.

Our approach

Why Bethlehem Township homeowners choose Atlas

We plan whole home projects as one design with one budget, then phase the work so you know what is happening in each part of the house and when.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Can a split-level feel open without major structural work?

Often, yes. Removing a half wall at the stairs, replacing solid railings with open ones and widening one opening can change the whole main floor. We confirm what each wall carries before design is final.

What can we do with a formal living room we never use?

It can become a home office, a library, a playroom or part of a larger kitchen. We look at how it connects to the rest of the house before recommending an option.

Service area

Serving Bethlehem Township and surrounding communities

We work throughout Bethlehem Township and in nearby Easton, Forks Township and Bethlehem Township, and also serve Bucks County.

Bucks County Easton Forks Township Palmer Township See all of our Lehigh Valley work

Client experience

What our clients say

◆ ◆ ◆ ◆ ◆
John and his team were top notch from start to finish. Their professionalism shined throughout the whole process. The attention to detail was second to none. Highly recommend!

— Robert Ryan

◆ ◆ ◆ ◆ ◆
I can't say enough good things about our experience with Atlas. John made the process stress free. They were courteous and timely and the final product was even better than we expected.

— Andrew Hopkins

◆ ◆ ◆ ◆ ◆
John's vision and attention to detail really took our remodel to the next level. Extremely happy we chose Atlas Design and Build.

— Nick

How we work

Our process

01

Consultation

We meet at your home to walk the space, understand your goals and identify what is not working. This is where priorities are established and the direction of the project takes shape.

02

Scope and planning

You receive a detailed written proposal outlining the full scope of work. We refine it together, making sure everything is clear, aligned and accounted for before moving forward.

03

Build and oversight

Once scheduled, your project is managed from start to finish with consistent oversight. You have a direct point of contact and the work progresses according to a defined plan.

04

Completion

We walk the project together at the end, addressing any final details and ensuring everything meets the standard set at the beginning.

Get in touch

Ready to talk through your Bethlehem Township renovation?

A good renovation starts with a real conversation. We walk the space, talk through your goals and what it would take to bring them to life.